News
Highlights

Auger-Aliassime, Cilic in opening day action; Giorgi faces Yastremska in night session

This content was published 2 years ago. It may refer to a past edition of the Internazionali BNL d’Italia.

Felix Auger-Aliassime and Marin Cilic are just two of the players set to get their Internazionali BNL d’Italia campaigns underway at the Foro Italico on Monday.

No.16 seed Auger-Aliassime will face Filip Krajinovic for the third time in the first match on Court Centrale. Both of their previous matches have been close three set affairs; the Serb got the better of the world No.21 in their most recent meeting at 2018 Rotterdam, but it was Auger-Aliassime who triumphed in their only previous clay meeting, defeating Krajinovic on his way to lifting the trophy at the 2017 Seville Challenger.

Marin Cilic will play Alexander Bublik for the first time on Grandstand Arena with the winner set to take on No.6 seed David Goffin in the second round.

Monday’s night session on Court Centrale will see Camila Giorgi take on Dayana Yastremska in a rematch of the Palermo quarter-finals last month which saw the Italian need almost three hours and to save two match points to clinch victory in a thrilling affair. Taylor Fritz against Stefano Travaglia is the second evening match; the two players have met just once before, the Italian emerging victorious in two tiebreaks sets during the ATP Cup in January.

No.10 seed Elena Rybakina will be looking to exact her revenge over Ekaterina Alexandrova, who has defeated her twice this season, when they meet in the first match on Court Pietrangeli while No.16 seed Donna Vekic and 19-year-old Amanda Anisimova will face off in what looks sure to be a pulsating encounter in the second match on the same court.

Local favourites Gianluca Mager and Jasmine Paolini will both be in Court Centrale action, taking on Grigor Dimitrov and Anastasija Sevastova respectively in the second and third day session matches.

Elsewhere, No.11 seed Elise Mertens gets her quest for a first Italian Open title underway against Hsieh Su-Wei, Benoit Paire will meet Italian youngster Jannick Sinner, who defeated Steve Johnson in the first round last year, and Kei Nishikori will meet Albert Ramos-Vinolas on Grandstand Arena.

Play gets underway on the outside courts at 10am and on the show courts at 11am.

Read also

Follow us

Official sponsors

  • BNL
  • BMW
  • Joma
  • RealeMutua
  • Emirates
  • Dunlop
  • Algida
  • Valmora
  • FrecciaRossa
  • Ricoh
  • Pepperstone
  • Hologic
  • Eni
  • TicketOne
  • Herbalife
  • Emu
  • Technogym
  • Solgar
  • Moscato D’Asti
  • Kimbo
  • Heineken

Subscribe to our newsletter

Complete the registration process

Having read and understood the Privacy Policy, expressly and freely

the processing of my personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.1, including those relating to the sending of newsletters, commercial communications, promotions and direct marketing through fully automated contact systems (without prejudice to the possibility of expressing at any time the desire to receive communications for the above purposes exclusively through traditional means of contact).

the processing of my personal data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 3.2, including those relating to the sending of newsletters, advertising material and / or communications and information of a commercial nature and indirect marketing of services and products, related to offers, discounts and any other promotional initiative and loyalty adopted by our business partners through fully automated contact systems (without prejudice to the possibility of expressing at any time the desire to receive communications for the above purposes exclusively through traditional means of contact).

Cancel

Successful registration

Close