News
Highlights

Isner in centre-court action against Melzer on Sunday

IBI 2013 Centrale

This content was published 10 years ago. It may refer to a past edition of the Internazionali d’Italia.

John Isner is the big-hitter in action on centre-court as the Italian Open heats up on Sunday.
The ninth seed will play Austria’s Jurgen Melzer in the first round following the opening match on the main show court between Pablo Andujar and Radek Stepanek.
Tommy Robredo is also in action at the Foro Italico in the Internazionali BNL d’Italia against Juan Monaco.
On Saturday night No.2 seed Novak Djokovic arrived to warm-up as he prepared to make his injury return in Rome.
Djokovic will face the winner of Andujar and Stepanek in the second round. In the women’s field there are still plenty of qualifying matches to be played.

ORDER OF PLAY – SUNDAY, MAY 11, 2014
CENTRALE start 12:00
ATP – P Andujar (ESP) vs R Stepanek (CZE)
ATP – [9] J Isner (USA) vs [PR] J Melzer (AUT)
ATP – [16] T Robredo (ESP) vs J Monaco (ARG)

GRANDSTAND start 11:00 am
ATP – R Haase (NED) vs J Chardy (FRA)
ATP – M Kukushkin (KAZ) vs J Sousa (POR)
ATP – J Janowicz (POL) vs P Kohlschreiber (GER)

COURT 1 start 10:00 am
ATP – Qualifying – S Querrey (USA) vs P Riba (ESP)
ATP – Qualifying – [WC] S Travaglia (ITA) vs B Rola (SLO)
ATP – Qualifying – A Falla (COL) vs A Gonzalez (COL)
ATP – Qualifying – S Giraldo (COL) or [WC] F Cipolla (ITA) vs V Estrella Burgos (DOM) or B Tomic (AUS)

COURT 2 start 10:00 am
WTA – Qualifying – C Scheepers (RSA) vs A Tomljanovic (CRO)
WTA – Qualifying – J Goerges (GER) vs L Davis (USA)
WTA – Qualifying – M Barthel (GER) vs [WC] G Barbieri (ITA) or V Razzano (FRA)
WTA – Qualifying – P Hercog (SLO) or B Bencic (SUI) vs Z Diyas (KAZ) or U Radwanska (POL)

COURT 4 start 10:00 am
WTA – Qualifying – C Mchale (USA) vs S Voegele (SUI)
ATP – Qualifying – A Ramos (ESP) vs S Robert (FRA)
ATP – Qualifying – A Golubev (KAZ) or P Herbert (FRA) vs A Mannarino (FRA) or L Kubot (POL)
WTA – Qualifying – M Puig (PUR) vs K Mladenovic (FRA) or V King (USA)

COURT 6 start 10:00 am
WTA – Qualifying – P Cetkovska (CZE) vs M Niculescu (ROU)
WTA – Qualifying – C Dellacqua (AUS) vs P Ormaechea (ARG)
ATP – Qualifying – P Carreno Busta (ESP) or M Berrer (GER) vs D Lajovic (SRB)

Read also

Title Partner

  • BNL

Main Partners

  • BMW
  • Joma
  • RealeMutua

Official Partners

  • Emirates
  • Dunlop
  • Algida
  • Valmora
  • Pepperstone
  • Hologic
  • Heineken
  • TicketOne
  • Emu
  • RTL
  • Technogym
  • Nilox
  • Edison
  • eCampus
  • Vechain
  • Moscato D’Asti

Subscribe to our newsletter

Complete the registration process

Having read and understood the Privacy Notice, expressly and freely

the processing of my personal data for the purposes set out in paragraph 3.2

Cancel

Successful registration

Close
x ()